Updated for 2026-27 · 15% tax bracket from 1 July 2026 · ATO resident rates

Australian tax rates 2026-27

Every rate and threshold you need for the 2026-27 financial year (1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027), with last year's figures for comparison.

Resident tax rates 2026-27

Taxable incomeTax on this income
$0 – $18,200Nil
$18,201 – $45,00015c for each $1 over $18,200
$45,001 – $135,000$4,020 plus 30c for each $1 over $45,000
$135,001 – $190,000$31,020 plus 37c for each $1 over $135,000
$190,001 and over$51,370 plus 45c for each $1 over $190,000

The Medicare levy of 2% is added on top.

Rates across three years

Bracket2025-262026-272027-28
$0 – $18,2000%0%0%
$18,201 – $45,00016%15%14%
$45,001 – $135,00030%30%30%
$135,001 – $190,00037%37%37%
$190,001 +45%45%45%

Anyone earning over $45,000 saves $268 in 2026-27 and $536 in 2027-28 compared with 2025-26.

Foreign residents and working holiday makers

Taxable incomeForeign residentWorking holiday maker
$0 – $45,00030%15%
$45,001 – $135,00030%30%
$135,001 – $190,00037%37%
$190,001 +45%45%

Neither group pays the Medicare levy or gets the tax-free threshold.

Medicare levy and surcharge

  • Medicare levy: 2% of taxable income. Singles earning $28,011 or less pay nothing; it phases in up to $35,013 (2025-26 thresholds).
  • Medicare levy surcharge (singles, no private hospital cover):
Income for MLS purposes2025-262026-27
Base tier$101,000 or less: 0%$105,000 or less: 0%
Tier 1$101,001 – $118,000: 1%$105,001 – ~$123,000: 1%
Tier 2$118,001 – $158,000: 1.25%~$123,001 – $164,000: 1.25%
Tier 3$158,001 +: 1.5%$164,001 +: 1.5%

Family thresholds are double the single amounts, plus $1,500 for each dependent child after the first.

Offsets, HECS and super

Item2026-27
Low income tax offset (LITO)Up to $700; reduces from $37,500 and cuts out at $66,667
HELP repayment threshold$69,528 (15c per $1 above, 17c above $129,717)
Super guarantee12% of ordinary time earnings
Concessional contributions cap$32,500 (was $30,000)
Contributions tax in super15%

Rates are from the ATO and legislation as at October 2026. Where the 2026-27 figure hadn’t been published (Medicare levy low-income threshold, middle MLS tier), we use the latest available figure and mark it.

Frequently asked questions

What are the tax brackets for 2026-27?

$0–$18,200: nil. $18,201–$45,000: 15%. $45,001–$135,000: $4,020 plus 30% over $45,000. $135,001–$190,000: $31,020 plus 37% over $135,000. Over $190,000: $51,370 plus 45% over $190,000.

What changed on 1 July 2026?

The lowest rate fell from 16% to 15%. It falls again to 14% from 1 July 2027. All other brackets are unchanged.

What is the tax-free threshold?

$18,200 for Australian residents. Foreign residents and working holiday makers don't get a tax-free threshold.

What is the Medicare levy surcharge threshold for 2026-27?

$105,000 for singles. Above that, people without private hospital cover pay 1% to 1.5% extra.

Related calculators